Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and agree that the personal information provided by you in the use of this site and your participation in the Competition will be used by New Zealand Rugby and their respective associates, partners and agents in connection with the conduct of the Competition.

You also agree that the personal information supplied by you may be retained by New Zealand Rugby and BKABOOM Ltd and their respective associates, partners and agents to be used in the future to provide you with information on events or products and services and to deliver targeted banner advertisements when you visit the site across their sites.

We may also collect non-personalised information on your site visit. This information includes your internet service provider, the time and length of your visit, the pages you look at on our sites, and the method by which you arrived at our site. We use this information only to measure site activity and to develop ideas for improving our sites.

Visiting the Virtual Rugby website places a cookie on the hard drive of your computer. You can delete these cookies at any time using the cookie management options on your web browser.

In respect of you providing us with personal contact details of friends and family, we will only use the personal information you supply to contact them about the Competition.

Updating personal information

As stated in Direct Marketing Code of Practice you will be able to access and update your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) by revisiting the feedback page of this Competition. (Note: you must be logged in to Edit Your Registration details).

Opting Out of email correspondence

You can Opt out of email communications from Virtual Rugby by clicking the unsubscribe button located at the base of all email communications or by removing the tick in the settings page within the game.